Go to Top

Programme 2014

PROGRAM AVIFF CANNES 2014 - Hotel EDEN 133 rue d'Antibes Cannes - Auditorium - 15-21 MAY - 14.00-20.00

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 1 - Thursday 15
14.00-14.30 Opening and welcome
PR1.1 15.00 -16.30
Lothar Switzerland, 2013 | 13 min 20 sec | Children, Narrative fiction - Directed by Luca Zuberbühler
bye-bye star-fizz Belgium, 2013 | 13 min 0 sec | Narrative fiction, Film noir, Silent movie, Short- Directed by charline branger
바람이 지나는 길 (The path of wind)   South Korea, 2013 | 15 min 20 sec | Animation, Adventure, Short - Directed by JUIM KIM
Wasp Waist Australia, 2011 | 5 min 45 sec | Animation, Experimental, Hybrids - Directed by Magda Matwiejew
Coffee Malaysia, 2013 | 12 min 6 sec | Student, Art, Avantgarde, Film noir, Surreal - Directed by Pouya Eshtehardi
Symphony no.3 Belgium, 2013 | 7 min 38 sec | Animation, Short - Directed by Josie De Rycke
( NULL ) Germany, 2013 | 4 min 30 sec | Experimental, Other, Short - Directed by David Gesslbauer
rules reloaded Germany, 2013 | 6 min 38 sec | Experimental, Short - Directed by Soda Seidel
"פליאוסול 80 דרום" (Paleosol 80 south)  Israel, 2012 | 15 min 0 sec | Documentary, Experimental, Alternative, Art, Culture - Directed by Jonathan Doweck & Amir Yatziv

16.30-17.30 Interview & meeting with Elisabeth Silveiro Artist and Jeanne Sauvat Producer for the film "Tropismes"

PR1.2 17.30-19.00
TROPISMES Belgium, France, 2013 | 11 min 40 sec | Experimental, Narrative fiction, Action, Adventure, Art - Directed by Elisabeth Silveiro
Hamlet's Hybris - a remix Germany, United Kingdom, 2012 | 15 min 0 sec | Experimental, Art, Drama, Music, Urban - Directed by Juha Hansen
Oltralpe Italy, 2013 | 2 min 0 sec | Other, Independent - Directed by Giacomo Bolzani
TENGRI Canada , 2012 | 5 min 34 sec | Animation, Experimental, Art - Directed by Alisi Telengut
Last of Our Kind United States, 2012 | 13 min 23 sec | Hybrids, Fantastic, Romance, Surreal - Directed by Reed O'Beirne
BEN Germany, 2012 | 1 min | Experimental, Art, short - Directed by Kuesti Fraun
We Either Meet Germany, 2013 | 14 min | Narrative fiction, Independent- Directed by Daniel Hôpfner
Aenne Comedia Germany, Turkey, 2013 | 6 min 05 sec | Human, Poesy, Aesthetic - Directed by Hakan Can
Black Box Recorder USA, 2013 | 2 min 17sec | Documentary, Independent - Directed by  Abidani Meza
Que je sois médusée ( I am dumbfounded) Switzerland, 2012 | 1 min 34 sec | Experimental, Art, Short - Directed by Masson Céline
The Fact she isn’t dead Scotland , 2013 | 6 min 50 sec | Independent, Psychologic, Surreal, Underground, Art - Directed by Peter Hastie
GOGGA Namibia, 2012 | 4 min 03 sec | Animation, Short, Art - Directed by Gero Doll
ONE DAY France, 2013 | 4 min 54 sec | Alternative, Independent, Surreal, Underground, Musical - Directed by David Law
Rêve de Zarathurstra Netherlands , 2011 | 3 min 51 sec | Experimental, Art - Directed by Rudolf Romero

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 2 - Friday 16
PR2.1 14.00-15.30
Melancholia Finland, Germany, 2013 | 20 min 0 sec | Experimental, Narrative fiction, Art, Avantgarde - Directed by Juha Hansen
FISCH in Zwölfeinhalb (FISH in twelve and a half) Germany, 2013 | 12 min 36 sec | Experimental, Art, Environmental, Surreal - Directed by Lidre23
Wild Netherlands, 2012 | 2 min 22 sec | Animation, Children, Action, Post modern, Surreal, Short - Directed by Harry Arling
Nietzsche à Nice France, 2013 | 5 min | Independent, Mystical, Art - Directed by Isabella Gresser
15 Bilhôes De Fatias De(-T)+DEUS (15 Billion Slices from(-T)+God) Portugal , 2012 | 9 min | Animation, Short, Art - Directed by Cláudio Jordão
SHIMI Belgium , 2012 | 20 min | Narrative fiction, Drama, Psychologic - Directed by Kate Maveau
FINAL ENCORE Iran, 2013 | 18 min | Experimental documentary - Directed by Farnaz Jurabchian & MohammadReza Jurabchian
VARIATIONS Skoténographiques France, 2013 | 13 min 45 sec | Experimental, Independent, Realism - Directed by Christophe Loyer

16.00-17.00 Interview with Adrien Marquez - Velasco who will introduce its own artistic approach and talk about his film "le coeur des hommes"

PR2.2 17.00-18.30
Le coeur des Hommes France, 2013 | 6 min 54 sec | Experimental, Art - Directed by Adrien Marquez Velasco
Mere itkvian: khom geubnebodit, gijiao (Then they say he's crazy)  Georgia, 2013 | 26 min 0 sec | Documentary, Biography, Culture, Satire - Directed by Amiran Dolidze
La voix d'Arte (The voice of Arte)  France, 2013 | 2 min 40 sec | Experimental, Hybrids, Narrative fiction, Art - Directed by Nicolas Corman
RING Ukraine, Russia , 2011 | 10 min 11 sec | Experimental, Art, Short - Directed by Alexander Isaenko
Ert Katss Vukvardi (One Man Loved Me)  Georgia, 2012 | 12 min 21 sec | Narrative fiction, Short- Directed by Ana Urushadze
The Last Night of Baby Gun Germany, 2013 | 15 min 0 sec | Narrative fiction, Art, Crime, Dark comedy - Directed by Jan Eilhardt
“Donne à Dieu Duras” France, 2014 | 17 min | Independent, Poesy, Aesthetic, Art - Directed by Michèle Laverdac
NATURE MORTE 2 France, 2013 | 3 min 50 sec | Art, Abstract, Meditation- Directed by Franck Lovisolo-Guillard

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 3 - Saturday 17 devoted to chinese video artist Yang Zhenzhong which will present 7 films of his filmography and meet with the public.

14.00 -18.30
1. I Will Die (all language version), DV 720x576, PAL, duration: 1 hour 57 min.
2. 922 rice corns, DV 720x576, PAL, duration: 7' 59"
3. Light As Fuck, DV 720x576, PAL, duration: 5' 10"
4. Spring Story, DV 720x576, PAL, duration: 13' 05"
5. Na Xiong Na Er, DV 720x576, PAL, duration: 10' 16"
6. Sleepwalking Is a Therapy, HD 1920x1080, duration: 15' 00"
7. Exam, HD 1920x1080, duration: 23' 37"

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 4 - Sunday 18
14.00-16.30
Basement6 Shanghaï the "Exchange program" a program of 20 established and up coming Chinese video artists curated by Anneliese Charek & Sophia Lin
http://176.74.29.58/~artfilmfest/guest-program-basement6-shanghai-curator-anneliese-charek-sophia-lin/

16.30-17.30 Interview & meeting with Marcus Kreiss who will present SFE TV

17.30-18.30 Interview with Kate Maveau who will meet the public and talk about her film "SHIMI"

PR4 18.30-20.00
Kako sam ostao bez krila (How I Lost My Wings) Serbia, 2012 | 22 min 0 sec | Experimental, Narrative fiction, Alternative - Directed by Ivan Tasic
م 1 قصة رقم (the story of number 1) Egypt, 2013 | 4 min 9 sec | Animation, Narrative fiction - Directed by Mohamed Hekal
Ο Ήλιος κι ο Βοριάς (The Sun and the Wind)  Greece, 2013 | 10 min 0 sec | Children, Experimental, Narrative fiction - Directed by Thanasis Neofotistos
The Second Coming United States, 2013 | 24 min 23 sec | Narrative fiction, Post modern, Romance - Directed by D.R. Garrett
Marilyn United Kingdom, 2013 | 1 min 0 sec | Experimental, Art, Independent, Realism - Directed by Chloé Meunier
Pas az hefdah sa at (After 17 hours)  Iran, 2013 | 6 min 17 sec | Narrative fiction, Drama - Directed by Babak Habibifar
KRONOS Italy, 2012 | 3 min 23 sec | Independent, Realism, Alternative - Directed by Christina Pavesi

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 5 - Monday 19

14.00-15.00 Interview with Karim Ouaret director of the Film "Lapsus" who will meet the public

PR5.1 15.00-16.30
Lapsus France, 2013 | 30 min 0 sec | Narrative fiction, Thriller - Directed by Karim Ouaret
René France, 2013 | 9 min 23 sec | Narrative fiction, Drama, Poesy, Art- Directed by Katia Roessel
Castle of Westerland Netherlands , 2012 | 7 min 22 sec | Surreal, Underground, Art - Directed by Janja Rakus
BAM (Ugly Night) South Korea, 2013 | 22 min 0 sec | Narrative fiction, Thriller, Short - Directed by Won KANG
Boundary of Melancholy South Korea, 2012 | 5 min 32 sec | Experimental, Student, Art, Surreal - Directed by Raya Kim
Scene Missing Japan, 2013 | 17 min 0 sec | Experimental, Narrative fiction, Alternative, Art, Film noir, Independent - Directed by Kohei Matsumura
Duotone Ukraine, Russia , 2012 | 7 min | Experimental, Art, Short - Directed by Alexander Isaenko with Yanina Boldyera

16.30-17.30 Interview with Evgenia Men Australian Artist who will present her film "Orange Dreaming" to the public

PR5.2 17.30-19.00
Orange Dreaming Australia, 2013 | 7 min 56 sec | Experimental, Art, Short - Directed by Evguenia Men
The Life of Brians United Kingdom, 2013 | 13 min 40 sec | Documentary, Alternative, Short- Directed by Andy Oxley & Joshua Gaunt
Blind sein ist nicht alles (Be blind is not everything) Germany, 2013 | 3 min 51 sec | Narrative fiction, Student - Directed by André Rinke
Predestination Brazil, United States, 2013 | 5 min 49 sec | Narrative fiction, Drama - Directed by Daniel Bean
Som følger solen (Follows the Sun) Denmark, 2013 | 28 min 0 sec | Documentary, Experimental, Alternative, Art, Short- Directed by Frigge Volander Himmelstrup
Humanexus United States, 2013 | 12 min 0 sec | Animation, Art, History, Independent, Short - Directed by Ying-Fang Shen
Svetlo Tomu Kto Ljubit (Life glows for those in love)  Russia, 2013 | 27 min 0 sec | Narrative fiction, Comedy drama - Directed by Julia Kolesnik

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 6 - Tuesday 20
14.00-15.30 screenings on demand

16.00-17.30 Interview with Katy Borner professor of information science at Indiana University, and producer of the film " Humanexus" directed by Ying-Fang Shen, who will present " The Making of Humanexus "  
 http://cns.iu.edu/humanexus

 

17.30-20.00    PRIVATE COCKTAIL PARTY with our partner "No'Arts" Magazine at EDEN Hotel

&

Loop projections excerpts of all the films in official selection

___________________________________________________________________________________

 

DAY 7 - Wednesday 21
14.00-17.00  screenings rewarded films AVIFF 2011,2012, 2013  

17.00   AWARD CEREMONY & Cocktail in the presence of:

-SE Shamsaldeen Abdallah Al-Fassi, collector and patron
-Angel Orensanz, artist
-Yang Zhenzhong, Artist videographer and Honorary Guest of AVIFF 2014
-Master Vincent Wapler, auctioneer and Arnaud Brument expert in video art at Drouot Paris
-Sandrine Morvand, Director of publication "No'Arts" Magazine
-Philip Judith-Gozlin, Chairman of the selection committee AVIFF 2014 and film director
&
Members of the selection committee:
-Jean Paul Rigaud, Creator of company items and luxury accessories for cinema and audiovisual
-Isabelle Marcellus-Tournier, Curator of the Contemporary Art Collection of the SACEM, Owner of "Living Art Gallery" in Paris
-Bertrand Defila, Photographer & Artist
-Christele Tual, Actress.

 

 __________________________________________________________________________________

OFFICIAL GUEST AVIFF 2014    -   Yang Zhenzhong  ( China )

Yang Zhenzhong Films for AVIFF 2014 - Trailer

__________________________________________________________________________________

!cid_A560BD6B-5FE4-401D-806

The Chinese videographer artist Yang Zhenzhong  will be the official guest of the AVIFF 2014 and our  Jury Honor President.

-7 of his films will be presented with a special program in his honor:

exam12-150x150  exam04-150x150  exam10-150x150
. I Will Die
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=240&lang=en
. 922 Rice Corns
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=239&lang=en
. Light As Fuck
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=248&lang=en
. Spring Story
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=250&lang=en
. Na Xiong Na Er
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=264&lang=en
. Sleepwalking Is a Therapy
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=263&lang=en
. Exam
http://www.yangzhenzhong.com/?p=2237&lang=en

www.yangzhenzhong.com

__________________________________________________________________________________

The "Exchange Program"    AVIFF 2014 ( Cannes FR ) -  Basement 6 M50 ( Shanghai China )

__________________________________________________________________________________

 Basement 6 Collective during AVIFF 2014

Basement 6 is an independently funded space, that contributes a number of unique events and exhibitions.  One event is the film night, where avante-garde and lessor known classic films are screened.  In January, we will host our first international film festival.  We plan on hosting subsequent festivals, as well as screen original local work, art house films, and other cinema/performance events.

The "Exchange Program" dates & venues:

May 22nd, 2014 at 8pm (Screening AVIFF Cannes program) at Dada 115 Xingfu Lu, Shanghai CN      https://www.facebook.com/DadaBarShanghai

Every Thursday in June, 2014 from 7pm to 10pm ( Exhibiting B6C Chinese program & AVIFF program) at Basement 6 Collective    1643 Huashan Lu, building#6, Shanghai CN       http://www.b6cshanghai.com/