Go to Top

AVIFF 2016

AVIFF 2016 RETROSPECTIVE

-2 Days of screenings: 18/19 May

-Places: Salon Renaissance 10Bd du Midi Jean Hibert Cannes

-Attendance: 200 / day

Press / Media: Paris-Tribune, POINTURES Radio of The Festival, CORRIDOR ELEPHANT, Mandoga Media (Monaco), No'Arts Mag.

-Event Partner: Private party with the artist Evi Photopoulos, the film,director Theo Papadoulakis and the composer Giannis Christodoulopoulos. Sponsor SIBASOFT

250 films in submissions from around the world

19 films in OFFICIAL SELECTION

3 Prizes AVIFF Cannes 2016

 

The Trophees : design by Amélie Gomet

13307363_831587016946045_299315608026942342_n 13315515_831587100279370_3374966911626760689_n  13319902_831587073612706_7035796224628618997_n

 

 

 

Award AVIFF 2016 & Angel Orensanz Foundation (NYC) 'Atlas' Siivonen Eeva - Finland 2015

1 Prize AVIFF 2016: 'Abcam' Richard Martin - Canada 2015

2nd Prize AVIFF 2016: Umbra / Eclipse of the moon 'Urszula Nawrot - Poland 2015

 

10a

Christian Pouligo, founder of the AVIFF – Amélie Gomet, creator of the trophy - Angel Orensanz, Pdt Foundation ANGEL ORENSENZ NYC (USA)

 

 

11

Award ceremony AVIFF-Angel Orensanz Fondation

 

 

 

TO COME UP :

 

1-2 November 2016

Projection of the official selection AVIFF 2016 and the winners of the 5 past years at the Angel Orensanz Foundation NYC (USA)

One night screenings and one night gala Friday, November 2

orensanz_events_space3

    cbaba0483db2c6b40725aafd017f39b2

Angel Orensanz Foundation  172 Norfolk St, New York, NY 10002, États-Unis

 

 

 

 

AVIFF Official Selection 2016

1-'Umbra/Eclipse of the moon'
Urszula Nawrot – Poland 2015 - 30’00”

2-'Abcam'
Richard Martin – Canada 2015 – 7’54”

3-'It’s all about listening'
Danila Luppino – United Kingdom 2015 – 12’00”

4-'A lonely heart in the crowd'
Molly Kellog – USA 2015 – 6’36“

5-'Infrastructures'
Aurèle Ferrier – Switzerland 2015 – 22’38“

6-'Tiger Mama'
Rola Shamas – Lebanon 2015 – 13’15”

7-'Forgivness'
Ima Irani – Lebanon 2015 – 12’38“

8-'Arising frome the surface'
Roland Graf/ Robert Platt – USA 2015 – 7’54”

9-'Ridden By nature'
Kiah Keya – USA 2013 – 65’00“

10-'Fields in Mist'
John Woodman – United Kingdom 2015 – 8’ 42”

11-'City Crush'
Mia Forest – Australia 2015 – 13’24”

12-'Chakras'
Alexey Brazhnikov – USA 2015 – 39’54”

13-'Laura, or Scenes from the common world'
Charles M Pepiton – USA 2016 – 36’22“

14-'Shaman'
Denis Bador – France 2015 – 37’42“

15-'Welcome.  In Emptiness'
Karolina Nieduza – United Kingdom 2016 – 4’41”

16-'Node'
Engin Poyraz – Turkey 2015 – 19’52”

17-'Atlas'
Eeva Siivonen – Finland 2015 – 22’00“

18-'OUR CITY'
Maria Tarentino – Belgium 2014 – 83’00”

19-'Sixty Spanish Cigarettes'
Mark John Ostrowski – Spain 2015 – 60’18“

 

 

 

 

Click for Festivals - Connecting Films and Festivals