Go to Top

AVIFF 2017

OFFICIAL SELECTION AVIFF 2017: THE PROGRAMME
Saturday May 20 Day 1 – Sunday May 21 Day 2

Venue Hotel EDEN ‘Auditorium’ 133 rue d’Antibes 06400 Cannes
Note: due to the Cannes Film Festival the place where the AVIFF will be held can be changed.

The program will also give a place to the contributions of directors and authors who have come to present their work to the public
These interventions will soon be updated

This year the AVIFF will also present part of its catalog of artists' films. This screening will take place during the festival in Cannes (program to follow) and simultaneously in other places that will soon be unveiled.


Day 1-PR 1-1 / 14.00-15.30 / 1h27’

Laura-Lynn Petrick ‘Superior : Gitchi Gami’ Canada 2016 Documentary, Experimental
11 minutes 43 seconds

Max Miecchi ‘ Post Fata ‘ Italy 2017 Fiction, Art, Docufiction 10 minutes

Karl Schirnhofer ‘Splitting Light’ Austria 2016 Short 11 minutes 45 seconds

Liberty Antonia Sadler ‘I Feel Femme’ UK 2016 Experimental, Short, Web / New Media
10 minutes

Monet Clark ‘Bunny Girl’ USA 2016 Experimental, Short, Other 28 minutes 50 seconds

Klaus Bobach ‘The supper’ Germany 2016 Experimental, Short 15 minutes

 

-Interventions & Encounters

 

Day 1-PR 2-1 / 16.30-18.00 / 1h27’

Sanja Padjen ‘Artist on Vacation’ Croatia 2016 Documentary 30 minutes

Danielle Zorbas ‘ants in the legs’ Australia 2016 Experimental 40 minutes 43 seconds

LI Zong Jhan ‘Riddles-from-Inferno’ 九場地獄 Taiwan 2016 Feature, Short, Student 16 minutes 16 seconds


 

Day 2-PR 1-2 / 14.00-15.15 / 1h07’

Addo Gustaf ‘21’ Australia 2016 Short 6 minutes

Gonzalo Hergueta ‘Hidden Glances’ Spain 2016 Documentary Experimental 22 minutes

Axel Johansson ‘With hammer & scalpel - about the eagle’ Sweden 2016 Narrative Experimental 2016 21 minutes

Martín Klein ‘ Variations ‘Uruguay 2016 Short 6 minutes 40 seconds

Richard Martin ‘ South Lakewood North’ Canada 2016 Experimental, Short 9 minutes 30 seconds

 

-Interventions & Encounters

 

Day 2-PR 2-2 / 16.00-17.50 / 1h45’

Ariana Gerstein ‘Up-cycled’ USA 2016 Experimental 7 minutes

Roxana Vilk 'I just disappeared into you' UK 2016 Experimental, Music Video, Short 4 minutes 40 seconds

Kristin Reeves ‘Body Contours’ USA 2016 Experimental, Short 6 minutes

Kristin Reeves ‘Music of Desire’ USA 2016 Experimental 8 minutes

Cecilia Araneda ‘Before’ Canada 2016 Experimental, Short, Other 3 minutes 35 seconds

Robert Cambrinus ‘A Dad’ Austria 2016 Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short
11 minutes 21 seconds

Arriet Feigenbaum ‘Plane Strike’ USA 2016 Animation, Documentary, Experimental, Short,
2 minutes 44 seconds

Orit Ben-Shitrit ‘Ward Of The Feral Horses’ USA 2016 Experimental, Short, Other
19 minutes 24 seconds

Patricia Silva ‘Self and Others’ USA 2015 Experimental, Short 5 minutes 55 seconds

Lisa Birke ‘Bombshell’ Canada 2016 Experimental, Short, Other 10 minutes

Yuri Muraoka ‘Schizophrenia’ Japan 2016 Animation, Experimental, Short 10 minutes

Emilie Cussins ‘Diviner Intervention’ Documentary, Short, United Kingdom 2016 8 minutes

Jeremy Camps ‘Orange’ 2m U S A 2016 Made For Video • 1 min 42 sec

Brunilda Casterjon ‘Captivity’ Experimental / Art Austria 2014 4 minutes

Dee Hood Hood ‘Shufflebackfuck’ Experimental / Politics, Social United States 2016 4 minutes

 

Day 2 -19.00 COCKTAIL & AWARD CEREMONY

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you to our Internet submission platforms;

submit_btn-white-1x

"Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its  affiliates."

fh_grey

banner_cff_200x75